March 13, 2024
[…] IRC Section 2042(2) provides, in pertinent part, that the value of a gross estate includes the value of all property to the extent “of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.” Notice in particular the phrases “all” other beneficiaries, that is, beneficiaries other than the insured’s estate, and “any” of the incidents of ownership. The language certainly seems inclusive enough to call for the conclusion suggested.